Kulkay v. Allied Central Stores, Inc. , 1986 Minn. App. LEXIS 5048 ( 1986 )
[…] The employer may include language in the handbook to reserve discretion in certain matters or reserve a right to modify handbook provisions. Pine River, 333 N.W.2d at 627. Because such provisions are not present here, we must conclude that the trial court did not err in determining that the written personnel policy gave rise to a unilateral employment contract.

    II.

    The trial court awarded prejudgment interest under the provisions of Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(b) (1984), which provides in pertinent part:

    [P]re-verdict * * * interest on pecuniary damages shall be computed * * * from the time of the commencement of the action, except as provided herein. If either party serves a written offer of settlement, the other party may serve a written acceptance or a written counteroffer within 60 days. After that time interest on the judgment shall be calculated by the judge in the following manner. The prevailing party shall receive interest on any judgment from the time the action was commenced * * * until the time of verdict or report only if the amount of its offer is closer to the judgment than the amount of the opposing party's offer.

    Respondent, on January 9, 1984, presented a written offer to appellant to settle for $73,000.00. Appellant did not accept the offer or submit a written counter-offer. The jury awarded damages of $86,816.00, and the court awarded interest commencing on July 1, 1984, the date the statute became effective. Appellant contends that the court erred in awarding and calculating prejudgment interest.

    The statute provides that, when both parties offer to settle, the prevailing party may receive prejudgment interest only if its offer was closer to the judgment than the offer of the opposing party. That is not the situation here. Only respondent offered to settle, and as a result, the portion of the statute relating to situations where both parties make such offers does not apply. Consequently, the statute provides that prejudgment interest shall be computed from the time of the commencement of the action. The trial court did not err in awarding such interest to respondent.

    The trial court also properly calculated interest based upon the total amount of damages found by the jury.