NUGENT, Judge. Defendant was convicted by a jury of possession of marijuana, § 195.020,
[…] Whether he was the owner, a tenant, a
*256 guest or a trespasser was a matter of surmise.The United States Supreme Court addressed the relationship of presence and possession in United States v. Romano, 382 U.S. 136, 86 S.Ct. 279, 15 L.Ed.2d 210 (1965), in which, during a raid of an industrial complex, the defendant was found standing a few feet away from a still. He was charged with possession of an illegal still and convicted on the basis of 26 U.S.C. § 5601(b) which provided that the presence of the defendant at the site “shall be deemed sufficient evidence to authorize conviction, unless the defendant explains such presence to the satisfaction of the jury.” The Court found such a statutory inference unconstitutional, stating at 144, 86 S.Ct. at 284 that
It may be ... that Congress has the power to make presence at an illegal still a punishable crime, but we find no clear indication that it intended to so exercise this power.