881 S.W.2d 719 (1994) SYNTAX, INC., Appellant,
[…] Again, the only limitation to KISD's title after the foreclosure sale was the owner's right of redemption. The only right Syntax (through its predecessor in title) had was a right of redemption, not a right to excess proceeds. Nothing in section 34.05 would permit Syntax to claim the excess proceeds.
Section 34.06, "Distribution of Proceeds Of Resale," addresses the distribution of excess funds after a taxing unit resells property purchased at a tax foreclosure sale. Section 34.06 provides:
(a) The proceeds of a resale of property purchased by a taxing unit at a tax foreclosure sale shall be paid to the purchasing unit.
(b) The purchasing taxing unit shall pay all costs and expenses of court and sale and shall distribute the remainder of the proceeds as provided by Section 34.02 of this code for distribution of proceeds after payment of costs.