Bernal v. State , 930 S.W.2d 636 ( 1996 )
[…] Accordingly, we overrule appellant's second point of error.

    The judgment and sentence of the trial court is AFFIRMED as to count one of the indictment. The appeal from the conviction of count two of the indictment is DISMISSED for want of proper sentence. Robinson, 553 S.W.2d at 375. The trial court may now pronounce sentence and enter a judgment and sentence on count two of the indictment, and appellant may appeal that conviction if he so wishes. Id.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 3.03 provides as follows:

    When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced. Such sentences shall run concurrently.

    Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., R.S., ch. 399, § 1, effective Jan. 1, 1974 (amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 900, § 1.01, effective Sept. 1, 1994) (current version at TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.03(a) (Vernon Supp.1996)).