State v. DeManuel , 321 So. 2d 506 ( 1975 )
[…] Subsequently, however, the motion continues, he was charged under the provisions of Section 529.1 as a multiple offender and because of this faced imprisonment for a minimum term of 33 years. He would not have entered a guilty plea, he alleged, had he been advised that he would be so charged following the plea of guilty or that the District Attorney's office would not commit itself with respect to double billing.

    The District Attorney answered this motion replying that a bill of information had been filed charging defendant as an habitual offender pursuant to Section 529.1. By the motion he asserts that Article 559 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that "The court may permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn at any time before sentence." This article, he argues, limits the authority of the court to permit the withdrawal of guilty pleas only to cases where the motion to withdraw was filed prior to sentence.