Langston v. State , 1993 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 123 ( 1993 )
[…] On these facts, we conclude the evidence does not show that Jones had "a greater right of possession" to the property than appellants. Because the State assumed the unnecessary burden of proving ownership of the property, the State must bear the penalty for its failure to so prove.

    Accordingly, the judgments of the Court of Appeals are affirmed.

    McCORMICK, P.J., and WHITE and MALONEY, JJ., concur in the result.

    MEYERS, J., not participating.

    CLINTON, Judge, concurring.

    As pertinent to the facts here, V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 30.05(a)(2) makes it a penal offense if a person "remains on property... of another without effective consent," after "receiving notice to depart;" according to id., § (b)(2)(A), "notice means oral or written communication by the owner or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner [.]"[1]

    In my judgment, given the evidentiary facts recited in the opinion of the court of appeals in this case, the area where appellants were when told by peace officers "to leave or face arrest for impeding a passageway," Langston v.