Marvin v. Rewis Roofing , 553 So. 2d 314 ( 1989 )
[…] Citing Section 440.49(2)(c), Florida Statutes (1985), providing that a JCC cannot find an employee PTD without first finding that he cannot be rehabilitated, the JCC approved the employer/carrier's action in waiting until rehabilitation efforts had failed before commencing supplemental benefits. The commencement of supplemental benefits as of May 4, 1987 was thereupon approved. The JCC distinguished Winter Garden, in that no rehabilitation efforts were involved therein.

    Section 440.15(1)(e)1, Florida Statutes (1985) provides that "[i]n case of permanent total disability resulting from injuries which occurred subsequent to June 30, 1955 ... the injured employee shall receive additional weekly compensation benefits equal to 5 percent of his weekly compensation rate ... multiplied by the number of calendar years since the date of injury." This provision was interpreted in Martino v. Nevins Fruit Co., IRC Order 2-3775 (April 20, 1979) to mean that supplemental benefits are not payable until the first day of the calendar year after the date that MMI is established. Accord Winter Garden Citrus v.