COMMITTEE FOR CONSID. OF JONES FALLS SEW. SYS. v. Train ( 1975 )
[…] The remaining sections relied upon by plaintiffs, sections 1252(a), 1255(d) and 1318(a), all direct that the Administrator shall perform certain acts or require others to perform certain acts. However, in several of these sections this mandatory language is qualified. Section 1318(a)(A) provides that "The Administrator shall require the owner or operator of any point source" to maintain such records, install such equipment, etc., as he may reasonably require "[w]henever required to carry out the objective of this chapter." (Emphasis supplied.) Section 1255(d) states that "[i]n carrying out the provisions of this section, the Administrator shall conduct, on a priority basis, an accelerated effort to develop, refine, and achieve practical application of" (emphasis supplied) waste management and waste treatment methods and more effective methods of measuring the impact of pollutants.