COMMITTEE FOR CONSID. OF JONES FALLS SEW. SYS. v. Train ( 1975 )
[…] This Court's holding in its decision of May 13, 1974, is dispositive of this issue. The Court there held that the other defendants were entitled to the immunity of 33 U.S.C. § 1342(k). This immunity would extend to enforcement actions by the Administrator under section 1319.

    The remaining sections relied upon by plaintiffs, sections 1252(a), 1255(d) and 1318(a), all direct that the Administrator shall perform certain acts or require others to perform certain acts. However, in several of these sections this mandatory language is qualified. Section 1318(a)(A) provides that "The Administrator shall require the owner or operator of any point source" to maintain such records, install such equipment, etc., as he may reasonably require "[w]henever required to carry out the objective of this chapter." (Emphasis supplied.)