Fries v. Wessington School District No. 2-4 , 1981 S.D. LEXIS 304 ( 1981 )
[…] The district appealed to the circuit court, which modified the department's order by deleting the provisions relating to reinstatement, leaving in effect only the provision requiring that the nineteen notes be purged.[2]

    This case raises a question of first impression in this state: whether the department has the authority to order a school board to reinstate, without tenure, a nontenured teacher.[3] We hold that the department does have this authority.

    Appellant contends that the department has the authority to reinstate a teacher under the provisions of SDCL 3-18-15.2, which reads as follows:

    If, after following the grievance procedure enacted by the governing body, the grievance remains unresolved, except in cases provided for in § 3-6A-38, it may be appealed to the department of labor, which shall conduct an investigation and hearing and shall issue an order covering the points raised, which order shall be binding on the employees and the governmental agency.

    By statute, school boards have general charge, direction, and management of the schools of the district, except as provided and limited by law.