Fries v. Wessington School District No. 2-4 , 1981 S.D. LEXIS 304 ( 1981 )
[…] Kierstead, however, dealt with the reinstatement of a probationary city employee rather than the reinstatement of a teacher, and carries little precedential value in view of the fact that two Justices concurred specially and two Justices dissented. The General Drivers case held that the department could order reinstatement of two deputy sheriffs, but dealt with a violation of South Dakota statute for discharge of employees for union activity. Accordingly, we do not find the holdings in Kierstead and General Drivers applicable here.

    [4] SDCL 13-8-39 provides:

    As provided and limited by law, the school board shall have general charge, direction, and management of the schools of the district and control and care of all property belonging to it. The school board may levy taxes, borrow money, employ any necessary personnel, lease real and personal property, carry liability and other insurance, purchase all necessary books and equipment, purchase real property and erect necessary buildings for the operation of such schools.

    [5] These statutory provisions are applicable to a teacher who is in or beyond his or her third full term of employment in a school district. SDCL 13-43-9.1; Carlson v. Hudson, 277 N.W.2d 715 (S.D.1979).