Sandal v. TALLMAN OIL COMPANY , 298 Minn. 264 ( 1974 )
[…] A subsequent interpretation by the court is not such a circumstance.

    In our opinion, the Roos decision is determinative in this action. We hold that under the facts of this case a subsequent interpretation of a statute does not constitute sufficient cause to justify the vacation of an award by the commission.

    Affirmed.

    SHERAN, C. J., not having been a member of this court at the time of the submission, took no part in the consideration or decision of this case.

    NOTES

    [1] Minn.St.1971, § 176.461, provides: "Except where a writ of certiorari has been issued by the supreme court and the matter is still pending in that court or where as a matter of law the determination of the supreme court cannot be subsequently modified, the commission, for cause, at any time after an award within eight years from the date compensation was last paid, upon application of either party and not less than five days after written notice to all interested parties, may set the award aside and grant a new hearing and thereon determine the matter on its merits and make such findings of fact, conclusions of law, and award or disallowance of compensation or other order as the pleadings and the evidence produced before it and the provisions of this chapter shall in its judgment require."