Reeser v. Boats Unlimited, Inc. ( 1983 )
[…] Section 90.08, Florida Statutes (1977), provides that no person shall be disqualified to testify as a witness by reason of conviction of crime, and further provides:

    Evidence of such conviction, including the fact that the prior conviction was for the crime of perjury, may be given to affect the credibility of the said witness, and such conviction may be proved by questioning the proposed witness, or if he deny it, by producing a record of his conviction. [Emphasis added.]

    Section 90.610, Florida Statutes (1979), provides:

    (1) A party may attack the credibility of any witness, including an accused, by evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of 1 year under the law under which he was convicted . .. . [Emphasis added.]

    Both statutes refer to impeachment of a witness by proof that the witness himself has been convicted of some crime.