Brownstown Township v. Wayne County , 68 Mich. App. 244 ( 1976 )
[…] The office of sheriff is a constitutional office with duties and powers provided by law. Const 1963, art 7, § 4, Labor Mediation Board v Tuscola County *248 Sheriff, 25 Mich. App. 159, 162; 181 NW2d 44 (1970). When officers are named in the Constitution they have a known legal character. The Legislature may vary the duties of a constitutional office, but it may not change the duties so as to destroy the power to perform the duties of the office. Allor v Board of Auditors of County of Wayne, 43 Mich. 76, 102-103; 4 N.W. 492 (1880). See Murfree, Law of Sheriffs, § 41, p 22.

    We proceed to analyze the duties of the sheriff. MCLA 45.407; MSA 5.917, provides:

    "It is hereby provided that this act shall be so construed as to require the sheriff, under-sheriff and deputy sheriffs to perform all reasonable services within the jurisdiction of their offices for which the county may be liable and to serve and execute all civil writs and processes that may be reasonably served and executed by said officers under salary." (Emphasis supplied.)

    We construe the provision "reasonable service" to mean the sheriff must perform the duties of the office of sheriff as recognized at common law as well as those statutory duties which do not destroy the sheriff's power to perform the duties of the office at common law.