State v. Williquette , 129 Wis. 2d 239 ( 1986 )
[…] (3). Any other person including an attorney having reason to suspect that a child has been abused or neglected or reason to believe that a child has been threatened with an injury and that abuse of the child will occur may make such a report. No person making a report under this subsection may be discharged from employment for so doing."

    Section 940.34, Stats., provides as follows:

    " 940.34 Duty to aid endangered crime victim. (1) Whoever violates sub. (2) is guilty of a Class C misdemeanor.
    *26111 (2) Any person who knows that a crime is being committed and that a victim is exposed to bodily harm shall summon law enforcement officers or other assistance or shall provide assistance to the victim. A person need not comply with this subsection if any of the following apply:
    " (a) Compliance would place him or her in danger.
    " (b) Compliance would interfere with duties the person owes to others.
    ” (c) Assistance is being summoned or provided by others.
    11 (3) If a person renders emergency care for a victim, s. 895.48 applies.