Wright v. State , 335 Ark. 395 ( 1998 )
[…] Yocum v. State, 325 Ark. 180, 925 S.W.2d 385 (1996); Mitchell v. State, 314 Ark. 343, 862 S.W.2d 254 (1993). A party is entitled to an instruction on a defense if there is sufficient evidence to raise a question of fact or if there is any supporting evidence for the instruction. Humphrey v. State, 332 Ark. 398, 966 S.W.2d 213 (1998) (citing Yocum, 325 Ark. 180, 925 S.W.2d 385). There is no error in refusing to give a jury instruction on a defense where there is no basis in evidence to support the giving of the instruction. Id.

    Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-2-208(a) (Repl.1997) provides for the affirmative defense of duress:

    (a) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution that the actor engaged in the conduct charged to constitute an offense because he reasonably believed he was compelled to do so by the threat or use of unlawful force against his person or the person of another that a person of ordinary firmness in the actor's situation would not have resisted. [Emphasis added.]

    Appellant did not testify at trial, nor did he present any witnesses in his defense. The only evidence of Appellant's defense was presented through his tape-recorded statement, which, at best, amounted to a claim of self-defense, as opposed to duress.