Balke v. Ream ( 1998 )
[…] Wilson v. Unistrut Service Co., 858 S.W.2d 729, 731 (Mo.App.1993). An exception to this general rule is that an appeal can be taken where the dismissal has the practical effect of terminating the litigation in the form cast by the plaintiff. Chromalloy American Corp. v. Elyria Foundry Co., 955 S.W.2d 1, 3 (Mo. banc 1997).

    We, therefore, examine whether this dismissal was with prejudice or without prejudice. This, in turn, depends on whether Appellant may cure the dismissal by filing another suit in the same court. Id. Appellant based the claim in his amended petition on § 542.402, which states in pertinent part:

    1. Except as otherwise specifically provided in sections 542.400 to 542.424, a person is guilty of a class D felony and upon conviction shall be punished as provided by law, if such person:
    (1) Knowingly intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person *581 to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire communication;
    * * *
    (3) Knowingly discloses, or endeavors to disclose, to any other person the contents of any wire communication, when he knows or has reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire communication in violation of this subsection; or
    2. It is not unlawful under the provisions of sections 542.400 to 542.424:
    * * *
    (3) For a person not acting under law to intercept a wire communication where such person is a party to the communication or where one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception unless such communication is intercepted for the purpose of committing any criminal or tortious act.

    In deciding whether a petition sets forth sufficient facts to support a claim, we liberally construe the allegations, and we impliedly include "reasonable inferences fairly deducible from the facts stated." Commercial Bank of St. Louis County v. James, 658 S.W.2d 17, 21-22 (Mo.1983).