Rebelle v. United States , 588 F. Supp. 49 ( 1984 )
[…] Radcliff Materials, Inc., 451 U.S. 630, 101 S.Ct. 2061, 68 L.Ed.2d 500 (1981) (no common law power to create rule of contribution in antitrust). See generally, Dobson v. Camden, 705 F.2d 759, 766 (5th Cir.1983), revd. on other grounds, en banc, 725 F.2d 1003 (1984).

    [3] DiBenedetto has been followed by Moats v. United States, 564 F.Supp. 1330 (W.D.Mo.1983); Hanhauser v. United States, 85 F.R.D. 89 (M.D. Pa.1979); Geiger v. United States, 41 AFTR 2d 78-1230 (D.Md.1978); and Cohen v. United States, 35 AFTR 2d 75-1445 (E.D.Mich.1975).

    [4] 26 U.S.C. § 6653(a)(1) provides in part:

    "(1) In general. — If any part of any underpayment ... of any tax imposed ... is due to negligence ... there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 5% of the underpayment."

    [5] Without deciding the question, it is at least possible that one found liable for the penalties under section 6653 on the basis of negligence might have a claim for indemnification as a result of a breach of contract or fiduciary duty.