Hernandez v. State , 919 So. 2d 707 ( 2006 )
[…] Should the matter be tried again, the jury instruction should conform to the allegation in the information upon which sufficient evidence is introduced at trial.

    Finally, Hernandez claims that the trial court erred in allowing the State to introduce a taped telephone call between Hickman and a man alleged to be Hernandez. Hernandez objected to the introduction of the tape, arguing that the State failed to offer any evidence tending to prove that his was the other voice heard on the tape allegedly discussing a drug transaction.

    Under section 90.901, Florida Statutes (2001), "[a]uthentication or identification of evidence is required as a condition precedent to its admissibility. The requirements of this section are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims." Several courts have interpreted this to mean that, among other things, in order for a tape to be admissible as evidence, the identity of the speakers must be established. See, e.g., Holland v.