Walsh v. United States , 588 F. Supp. 523 ( 1983 )
[…] Califano v. Sanders, 430 U.S. 99, 105, 97 S.Ct. 980, 984, 51 L.Ed.2d 192 (1977). Thus, Mindel was never solid support for § 1331 jurisdiction, and in any event is no longer good law.

    Walsh also seeks to avoid her obligation to exhaust administrative remedies by arguing that Title VII does not provide any remedy for an employee who has already obtained an arbitral award, where the government fails to implement that award. This court's review of Title VII, however, reveals at least two avenues of relief that were available to her. First, because § 7122(b) provides that "[a]n agency shall take the actions required by an arbitrator's final award," Walsh could have filed a charge against the government pursuant to § 7116(a)(8), which makes it an unfair labor practice "to otherwise fail or refuse to comply with any provision of this chapter."