Henry v. South Louisiana Sugars Co-Op. , 957 So. 2d 1275 ( 2007 )
[…] We find this alternative interpretation, that a watercraft fully afloat, even next to the shore, could be the same as "ashore" to be nonsensical under the facts of this case. An insurance policy should not be interpreted in an unreasonable or strained manner so as to achieve an absurd conclusion. Carrier, 99-2573 p. 11-12, 759 So. 2d at 43.

    [13] Our holding in this case expresses no opinion as to whether the exception to the watercraft exclusion would apply to a watercraft partially on land and partially in the water.

    [14] La. C.C. art. 450 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    Public things are owned by the state or its political subdivisions in their capacity as public persons.

    Public things that belong to the state are such as running waters, the waters and bottoms of natural navigable water bodies, the territorial sea and the seashore. . . .