Bailey v. Cherokee County Appraisal District ( 1993 )
[…] See Kelly v. Marlin, 714 S.W.2d 303 (Tex.1986); Welder v. Hitchcock, 617 S.W.2d 294 (Tex.Civ.App.—Corpus Christi 1981, writ ref'd n.r.e.); Zahn v. Nat'l Bank of Comm. of Dallas, 328 S.W.2d 783 (Tex.Civ.App.—Dallas 1959, writ ref'd n.r.e.); Buckner Orphans Home v. Maben, 252 S.W.2d 726 (Tex.Civ. App.—Eastland 1952, no writ). Thus, upon Mr. Bailey's death, his share of ownership of the real estate vested immediately in his two adult sons.

    Further, section 32.07 of the Tax Code provides:

    [P]roperty taxes are the personal obligation of the person who owns or acquires the property on January 1 of the year for which the tax is imposed.

    TEXAS TAX CODE ANN. § 32.07 (Vernon 1992) (emphasis added). This provision imposes personal liability for payment of property taxes on the owners of the property.