Bailey v. Cherokee County Appraisal District ( 1993 )
[…] Smith v. Basham, 227 S.W.2d 853, 856 (Tex.Civ.App.Dallas 1950), aff'd, 233 S.W.2d 297 (Tex.1950).[3]*584 The taxing authorities argue, though, that title to the property vested immediately in the heirs upon the decedent's death, giving rise to immediate, personal liability for subsequently accruing taxes. This argument is based upon provisions of the Tax and Probate Codes. Section 32.07 of the Tax Code provides:

    [P]roperty taxes are the personal obligation of the person who owns or acquires the property on January 1 of the year for which the tax is imposed....

    Additionally, Section 37 of the Probate Code provides: