Bailey v. Cherokee County Appraisal District ( 1993 )
[…] Whereas the delinquent taxes are neither liabilities of the decedent which survive nor expenses of administration, and thus not a "claim against the estate," the question now becomes: who should the taxing authorities look to in order to secure payment of delinquent ad valorem taxes when the personal representative fails to pay these taxes on estate property during the administration of the estate? By statute, the Tax and Probate Codes establish that these ad valorem taxes are the personal obligation of the owners of the real estate; namely, the heirs.[2]

    Section 37 of the Probate Code provides: [w]henever a person dies intestate, all of his estate shall vest immediately in his heirs at law, but ... shall still be liable and subject in their hands to the payment of the debts of the intestate; but... the executor or administrator shall have the right to possession of the estate as it existed at the death of the testator or intestate ... and he shall recover possession of and hold such estate in trust to be disposed of in accordance with law.

    Tex.Prob.Code Ann. § 37 (Vernon 1980) (emphasis added). Under this provision, upon death, title to the decedent's property passes immediately to the heirs and devisees.