McKenna v. City of Memphis , 544 F. Supp. 415 ( 1982 )
[…] The Court finds and concludes, therefore, that defendant Sarden should be held liable to plaintiffs on the pendant state claim. Sarden was clearly acting within the scope of his employment at the time. (It was indicated at a post-trial hearing that plaintiffs' principal concern in this case was to obtain a judgment against the City as they believed Sarden to be essentially judgment-proof. Plaintiffs had no desire to pursue with further proof extensive damage claims as to defendant Sarden). The jury also returned a verdict on the 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claim for plaintiffs against Sarden.

    C.

    There is in existence in Tennessee a statute, Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-20-201, establishing general immunity of "all governmental entities ... from suit for any injury which may result from the activities of such governmental entities ... governmental or proprietary." Any exception from such general immunity must be "in strict compliance with the terms" thereof.