Underwood v. State , 1996 Tex. App. LEXIS 2944 ( 1996 )
[…] You are further instructed that in determining the punishment in this case, you are not to discuss among yourselves how long the defendant will be required to serve any sentence you decide to impose. Such matters come within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Board of Pardons and Paroles and the Governor of the State of Texas and are no concern of yours.

    It is appellant's position that such harm would not have occurred if the trial court had given the required statutory instruction on parole under TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 4(a) (Vernon Supp.1996):

    "Under the law applicable in this case, the defendant, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, may earn time off the period of incarceration imposed through the award of good conduct time. Prison authorities may award good conduct time to a prisoner who exhibits good behavior, diligence in carrying out prison work assignments, and attempts at rehabilitation. If a prisoner engages in misconduct, prison authorities may also take away all or part of any good conduct time earned by the prisoner.
    "It is also possible that the length of time for which the defendant will be imprisoned might be reduced by the award of parole.