Flores v. Peschel , 1996 Tex. App. LEXIS 2968 ( 1996 )
[…] [2] Specifically Texas Government Code § 24.303(a) provides:

    In any county in which there are two or more district courts, the judges of those courts may, in their discretion, either in termtime or vacation, on motion of any party or on agreement of the parties, or on their own motion, transfer any civil or criminal case or proceeding on their dockets to the docket of one of those other district courts.

    In addition, Texas Government Code § 74.093 provides in pertinent part:

    (a) The district and statutory county court judges in each county shall, by majority vote, adopt local rules of administration.

    (b) The rules must provide for:

    (1) assignment, docketing, transfer, and hearing of all cases, subject to jurisdictional limitations of the district courts and statutory county courts;....

Document Info

Docket Number: 13-96-205-CV

Citation Numbers: 927 S.W.2d 209, 1996 Tex. App. LEXIS 2968, 1996 WL 385987

Judges: Dorsey, Chavez, Rodriguez

Filed Date: 7/11/1996

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024

Authorities (16)

Cleveland v.