State v. Canizales , 240 Neb. 811 ( 1992 )
[…] On January 11, 1991, the information was dismissed on the motion of the county attorney. All costs were taxed to the State.

    On April 18, 1991, the defendant filed a motion which requested that the trial court determine the "assessment of costs in this matter." On April 30, 1991, the trial court ordered that "said costs are to be paid P.D." From this order the defendant has appealed.

    The order of January 11, 1991, taxing the costs to the State was correct. The order of April 30, 1991, retaxing the costs to the "P.D." was erroneous.

    Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-1711 (Reissue 1989) provides in part, "[T]he court may award and tax costs, and apportion the same between the parties on the same or adverse sides, as in its discretion it may think right and equitable." (Emphasis supplied.) The statute does not provide that costs may be taxed against persons who are not parties to the litigation.

    Ludwig v. Board of County Commissioners, 170 Neb. 600, 103 N.W.2d 838 (1960), held that costs may be taxed only against parties to the litigation.