Johnson v. Meese , 654 F. Supp. 265 ( 1986 )
[…] Johnson v. Bell, 487 F. Supp. 977 (E.D.Mich.1980). The court directed the parties to formulate a comprehensive remedial plan to bring the Milan facility into compliance with the law. Elements of the resulting plan were appealed to the Sixth Circuit, which vacated the judgment in part, affirmed in part, and reversed and remanded in part. Martin v. Attorney General of United States, 771 F.2d 102 (6th Cir.1985). Though some issues concerning the remedy remain outstanding, plaintiffs' counsel have moved for attorneys' fees pursuant to Equal Access to Justice Act (EAJA). 28 U.S.C. § 2412.

    The EAJA provides that:

    [A] court shall award to a prevailing party other than the United States fees and other expenses, in addition to any costs awarded ..., incurred by that party in any civil action ... brought against the United States ... unless the court finds that the position of the United States was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.

    28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A). The government concedes that the plaintiffs are prevailing parties, so the issue is whether the position of the United States was "substantially justified."[2] Until recently, there was a split in the Circuits as to whether this standard applied only to the government's litigation position, or whether it referred to the underlying government conduct as well. Trident Marine Const. v.