193 Mich. App. 628 (1992) 484 N.W.2d 770 SMEETS
[…] The mere fact that Fenton Township continued to exist as a separate electoral district after Linden incorporated does not compel the conclusion that the sufficiency of the petitions should have been measured by preincorporation standards. Although the statute makes reference to the past, it speaks to the present. Rather, "the electoral district of the officer[s] sought to be recalled" in 1990 did not include the City of Linden. Why then should Linden gubernatorial votes be included in the voting base that determines the sufficiency of a recall petition?
Moreover, MCL 168.954; MSA 6.1954 provides that "[t]he petitions shall be signed by registered and qualified electors of the electoral district of the official whose recall is sought." Petitioners do not argue that an electoral district for the purpose of MCL 168.954; MSA 6.1954 is any different from *634 an electoral district for the purpose of MCL 168.955; MSA 6.1955. Each section of an act is to be read with reference to every other section so as to produce an harmonious