Tramble v. Converters Ink Company , 343 F. Supp. 1350 ( 1972 )
[…] We have read the Supreme Court decision with care and, while it is true that only compensatory damages were at issue in that case, we can find no mention whatsoever therein of the issue of punitive damages nor even any intimation that such damages may never be allowed. If anything, the Court appeared to suggest that whatever type of remedy is appropriate in the circumstances of a given case is allowable under § 1982. The Court stated in this regard:

    . . . [A]s to damages, Congress, by 28 U.S.C. § 1343(4), created federal jurisdiction for "damages or . . . *1355 equitable or other relief under any Act of Congress providing for the protection of civil rights. . . ." We reserved in Jones v. [Alfred H.] Mayer Co., 392 U.S. [409], at 414-415, n. 14 [88 S. Ct. 2186, at 2190, 20 L. Ed. 2d 1189], the question of what damages, if any, might be appropriately recovered for a violation of § 1982.
    We had a like problem in Bell v.