Tramble v. Converters Ink Company , 343 F. Supp. 1350 ( 1972 )
[…] As this decision is binding upon this Court, we conclude that plaintiff's complaint is not defective because it alleges acts of discrimination that do not involve any state action or because it was filed more than two years after the cause of action accrued.

    The defendant next alleges that the complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted because no facts are alleged which even remotely indicate a violation of § 1981. That statute reads as follows:

    All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts, to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property as is enjoyed by white citizens, and shall be subject to like punishment, pains, penalties, taxes, licenses and exactions of every kind, and to no other.