951 So. 2d 234 (2006) Kenneth D. BAILEY
[…] [9] La. R.S. 14:98 provides, in pertinent part:
A. (1) The crime of operating a vehicle while intoxicated is the operating of any motor vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, vessel, or other means of conveyance when:
(a) The operator is under the influence of alcoholic beverages; or
(b) The operator's blood alcohol concentration is 0.08 percent or more by weight based on grams of alcohol per one hundred cubic centimeters of blood; . . .
[10] La. R.S. 32:58 provides:
Any person operating a motor vehicle on the public roads of this state shall drive in a careful and prudent manner, so as not to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person. Failure to drive in such a manner shall constitute careless operation.
Document Info
Docket Number: 2005 CA 2474
Citation Numbers: 951 So. 2d 234, 2006 WL 3544809
Judges: Leon A. Cannizzaro, Jr.
Filed Date: 12/6/2006
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 3/3/2016