People v. Stevens , 460 Mich. 626 ( 1999 )
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals and remand this case to the trial court.

    Weaver, C.J., and Taylor, Corrigan, and Young, JJ., concurred with Brickley, J.

    We note that the prosecution concedes that both the Fourth Amendment and the “knock and announce” statute have been violated in the present case. Therefore, our analysis concerns whether application of the exclusionary rule is the appropriate sanction for either of these violations.

    MCL 780.656; MSA 28.1259(6) provides:

    The officer to whom a warrant is directed, or any person assisting him, may break any outer or inner door or window of a house or building, or anything therein, in order to execute the warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance, or when necessary to liberate himself or any person assisting him in execution of the warrant.