People v. Stevens , 460 Mich. 626 ( 1999 )
[…] We note that the United States Supreme Court has held that “ ‘in some circumstances an officer’s unannounced entry into a home might be unreasonable under the Fourth Amendment.’ ” United States v Ramirez, 523 US 65, 70; 118 S Ct 992; 140 L Ed 2d 191 (1998), quoting Wilson v Arkansas, supra at 934.

    Const 1963, art 1, § 11 provides:

    The person, houses, papers and possessions of every person shall be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures. No warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to bar from evidence in any criminal proceeding any narcotic drug, firearm, bomb, explosive or any other dangerous weapon, seized by a peace officer outside the curtilage of any dwelling house in this state.

    42 USC 1983 provides: