People v. Stevens , 460 Mich. 626 ( 1999 )
[…] [Id. at 446.]

    The Nix Court was addressing whether the prosecution must prove the absence of bad faith when seeking to invoke the inevitable discovery exception. The existence of both state and federal disincentives for police misconduct, other than exclusion of evidence, is also applicable in an analysis of the inevitable discovery exception for violations of the “knock and announce” requirement.

    MCL 780.657; MSA 28.1259(7) provides:

    Any person who in executing a search warrant, wilfully exceeds his authority or exercises it with unnecessary severity, shall be fined not more than $1,000.00 or imprisoned not more than 1 year.