597 N.W.2d 130 (1999) 460 Mich. 750 PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Moreover, Vaughn failed to acknowledge that preservation of instructional error is required both by our court rules and by statute. MCR 2.516(C) states:
A party may assign as error the giving of or the failure to give an instruction only if the party objects on the record before the jury retires to consider the verdict (or, in the case of instructions given after deliberations have begun, before the jury resumes deliberations), stating specifically the matter to which the party objects and the grounds for the objection.
Also, M.C.L. § 768.29; M.S.A. § 28.1052 provides that "[t]he failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the accused." Although MCR 2.516(C) and M.C.L. § 768.29; M.S.A. § 28.1052, do not control in this case because the alleged error is a constitutional one, they do provide additional support for extending the Olano/Grant forfeiture rule to unpreserved, constitutional error, including claims of instructional