Escobar v. Olortegui , 662 So. 2d 1361 ( 1995 )
[…] See Campagnulo v. Williams, 563 So. 2d 733 (Fla. 4th DCA 1990) (addressing statutory predecessor and pre-filing notice requirements), reversed on other grounds, 588 So. 2d 982 (Fla. 1991); Berry v. Orr, 537 So. 2d 1014 (Fla. 3d DCA 1988), rev. denied, 545 So. 2d 1368 (Fla. 1989). Indeed, section 766.203, Florida Statutes (1993) expressly states in subsection (1) that presuit investigation of medical negligence claims and defenses pursuant to the statute shall apply to all medical negligence, including dental negligence claims and defenses.

    Section 766.204, Florida Statutes (1993), provides in part:
    (1) Copies of any medical record relevant to any litigation of a medical negligence claim or defense shall be provided to a claimant or a defendant, or to the attorney thereof, at a reasonable charge within 10 business days of a request for copies. It shall not be grounds to refuse copies of such medical records that they are not yet completed or that a medical bill is still owing.
    (2) Failure to provide copies of such medical records, or failure to make the change for copies a reasonable charge, shall constitute evidence of failure of that party to comply with good faith discovery requirements and shall waive the requirement of written medical corroboration by the requesting party.

    Petitioner argues that since respondent/defendant failed or refused to provide copies of her dental records as requested, he also waived the requirement of written medical corroboration which he requested. Petitioner contends that the trial court's order in this case fails to apply this waiver by statute, and requires her to do what is no longer *1364 required. See Wilkinson v.