State v. Peden , 875 So. 2d 934 ( 2004 )
[…] This Assignment of Error has no merit.

    *948 ERRORS PATENT DISCUSSION

    The record was reviewed for errors patent.[27] The following matter was found.

    Peden's convictions both for armed robbery and for the possession of the car taken in the robbery represent a violation of double jeopardy. Neither defendant nor the State raises the issue on appeal. The Double Jeopardy Clauses of the federal and Louisiana constitutions not only prohibit successive trials for the same offense, but also protect against multiple punishments for the same offense.[28]

    LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 482(A) provides:

    An indictment for theft may also contain a count for receiving stolen things, and the defendant may be convicted for either offense. When two or more persons are jointly indicted for these offenses, any or all of the persons indicted may be found guilty of either of the offenses charged. The district attorney shall not be required to elect between the two offenses charged.

    In State v.