IGT v. Kelly , 2001 Miss. LEXIS 46 ( 2001 )
[…] Miss. Gaming Comm'n R. III. A. 9(e)(2). The regulations state "[t]he first payment must be made upon validation of the win." Id. III. A. 9(e)(4). IGT argues that the method of payment was never raised before the hearing examiner because both parties expected the regulations to apply and assumed that, in the event Kelly prevailed, the payments would be made periodically.

    ¶ 22. Kelly argues, where there is a judicial review, the gaming regulations are overridden by statute. Miss.Code Ann. § 75-76-165(2)(2000) provides:

    If a licensee intends to file a petition for judicial review of the commission's decision pursuant to Sections 75-76-167 through XX-XX-XXX, inclusive, the licensee must first deposit in an interest-bearing account in a financial institution an amount equal to the amount in dispute. The licensee shall pay the full amount of the patron's claim, including interest, within twenty (20) days after a final, nonappealable order of a court of competent jurisdiction so directs.

    ¶ 23. In its order affirming the ruling of the gaming commission, the circuit court failed to address the issue of payment method.