State v. Rodgers , 347 So. 2d 610 ( 1977 )
[…] DENIED.

    OVERTON, C.J., and BOYD, ENGLAND and KARL, JJ., concur.

    HATCHETT, J., dissents.

    NOTES

    [1] Rodgers v. State, 338 So.2d 1121 (Fla. 4th DCA, 1976).

    [2] Chapter 73-21, Laws of Florida, removed the disability of non-age for persons eighteen years of age or older. (Effective July 1, 1973). In Reed v. State, 292 So.2d 7 (Fla. 1974), February 13, 1974, this Court stated:

    "Under this law [Ch. 73-21], the 18-year old citizen is now eligible for jury service."

    Section 40.01(1), Florida Statutes (1975), effective June 9, 1975, provides:

    "Grand and petit jurors shall be taken from the male and female persons at least 18 years of age, . .. ."