585 So.2d 753 (1991) Elijah REYNOLDS, III
[…] Deterrence is a legitimate aspect of sentencing. United States v. Colemnares-Hernandez, 659 F.2d 39, 42 (5th Cir.1981). The mention of deterrence was not an abuse of the discretion given to trial courts in imposing sentence, as deterrence is a legitimate concern in sentencing. As for Reynolds' argument that the trial court erred in referring to a deterring effect on the community in sentencing him, the argument has no merit.
With reference to the sentence, the State "suggests" in its brief that the sentence is in need of correction. Reynolds was sentenced under Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-139(b)(1) which provides:
(a) Except as authorized by this article, it is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally:
(1) To sell, ... a controlled substance; ...
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (f) of this section or in Section 41-29-142, any person who violates subsection (a) of this section shall be sentenced as follows:
(1) In the case of controlled substances classified in Schedule I or II, as set out in Sections 41-29-113 and 41-29-115, except one (1) ounce or less of marihuana, and except a first offender as defined in Section 41-29-149(e) who violates subsection (a) of this section with respect to less than one (1) kilogram but more than one (1) ounce of marihuana, such person may, upon conviction, be imprisoned for not more than thirty (30) years and shall be fined not less than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) nor more than one Million Dollars ($1,000,000.00) or both;
Additionally, Reynolds was indicted as an habitual offender and found to be such at the sentencing hearing. As such, Reynolds was found to have been subject to an enhanced *757 sentence required by Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81, which states: