585 So.2d 753 (1991) Elijah REYNOLDS, III
[…] Additionally, Reynolds was indicted as an habitual offender and found to be such at the sentencing hearing. As such, Reynolds was found to have been subject to an enhanced *757 sentence required by Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81, which states:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.
Drug offenders for second and subsequent offenses are subject to a double enhancement sentence provided by Miss. Code Ann. § 41-19-147, as follows: