Norman v. Farrow , 880 So. 2d 557 ( 2004 )
[…] In all cases in which a jury is required to fix damages, the court shall instruct the jury that the plaintiff shall not recover such special damages for personal injury protection benefits paid or payable.

    (Emphasis added.) Thus, section 627.736(3) dictates that an insured plaintiff has "no right to recover" damages paid or payable by PIP benefits.[4]

    Section 768.81(2), Florida Statutes (2003), addresses comparative negligence and provides:

    (2) EFFECT OF CONTRIBUTORY FAULT. — In an action to which this section applies, any contributory fault chargeable to the claimant diminishes proportionately the amount awarded as economic and noneconomic damages for an injury attributable to the claimant's contributory fault, but does not bar recovery.

    (Emphasis added.) A plain reading of section 768.81(2) is that "the amount awarded as economic and noneconomic damages" to the plaintiff is what is to be reduced by the percentage of the plaintiff's comparative fault.