In Re the Welfare of K.A.P. , 1996 Minn. App. LEXIS 720 ( 1996 )
[…] ANALYSIS

    K.A.P. challenges the trial court's determination that he did not rebut by clear and convincing evidence the presumption of certification. A juvenile certification order "will not be reversed unless its findings are clearly erroneous so as to constitute an abuse of discretion." In re Welfare of T.L.J., 495 N.W.2d 237, 240 (Minn.App.1993).

    K.A.P. concedes that the statutory presumption of certification applies because he is charged with committing second-degree murder and was 17 years old at the time of the offense. See Minn.Stat. § 260.125, subd. 2a (1994). The statute provides that in such a case:

    If the court determines that probable cause exists to believe the child committed the alleged offense, the burden is on the child to rebut this presumption by demonstrating by clear and convincing evidence that retaining the proceeding in the juvenile court serves public safety.

    Id.

    As K.A.P. points out, the choice in a presumptive certification case is between adult certification and designation as an EJJ proceeding.