State v. Andrews ( 1986 )
[…] This is especially true where, as here, one crime may be proved against two or more defendants from the same evidence. State v. No Heart, 353 N.W.2d 43 (S.D.1984); State v. Layton, 337 N.W.2d 809 (S.D.1983).

    When two or more defendants are charged jointly with an offense, any defendant who fears that his defense may be prejudiced by a joint trial may move for severance. The granting of a severance is not a matter of right, but rests in the discretion of the court, to be exercised in the interest of justice. SDCL 23A-11-2 provides, in part:

    If it appears that a defendant or the state is prejudiced by a joinder of offenses *79 or of defendants in an indictment or information or by such joinder for trial together, the court may order an election or separate trials of counts, grant a severance of defendants or provide whatever other relief justice requires....

    In the absence of a legal ground, there should be no order for severance. 23 C.J.S. Severance § 935 (1961).

    When considering a motion for severance, the court must balance the right of a defendant to a fair trial against the interests of judicial efficiency. No Heart, supra; Layton, supra.