State v. Andrews ( 1986 )
[…] SDCL 22-18-1.1(4); SDCL 22-6-1(5).

    Appellant appeals his conviction on the grounds that he was wrongfully denied a separate trial, convicted without sufficient evidence, and prejudiced by an improper jury instruction. He also argues his sentence violates the Eighth Amendment guarantee against cruel and unusual punishment.

    A joint indictment or information is allowed when the same evidence, as to the conduct constituting the offense charged, applies to all the persons accused. The pertinent South Dakota statute is SDCL 23A-6-24, which states in part:

    Two or more defendants may be charged in the same indictment or information, if they are alleged to have participated in the same act or transaction or in the same series of acts or transactions constituting an offense or offenses....

    Law generally favors joint trial for reasons of judicial economy and presentation of the whole of an alleged act or transaction at one time. The general rule has evolved that persons jointly indicted should be tried together.