Madison v. Ward , 825 So. 2d 1245 ( 2002 )
[…] McGehee v. City/Parish of East Baton Rouge, 00-1058 (La.App. 1 Cir. 9/12/01), 809 So. 2d 258, 260. However, it is also well settled that a claim of deprivation of a constitutionally protected right is a traditional civil matter as well. McGehee v. City/Parish of East Baton Rouge, 809 So.2d at 261.

    Recently, the legislature enacted 2002 La. Acts, 1st Ex.Sess., No. 89 (Act 89), which addresses a variety of matters pertinent to prisoner litigation. Of primary significance herein is an amendment to La. R.S. 15:1177, which now provides that "[a]n aggrieved party may appeal a final judgment of the district court to the appropriate court of appeal." Act 89 was effective April 18, 2002. We must determine if the amendment to La. R.S. 15:1177, restoring appellate jurisdiction to the appropriate court of appeal in a claim that is not a "civil matter," should be applied retroactively.

    Louisiana Civil Code article 6 provides: