Carter v. Holland , 825 So. 2d 832 ( 2001 )
[…] Powell, 257 Ala. 38, 57 So. 2d 521 (1952); Ford v. Stinson, 679 So. 2d 1104 (Ala.Civ.App. 1996); Lovett v. Uptain, 450 So. 2d 113 (Ala.Civ.App.1983). Thus, while § 5-24-11(b) does not establish conclusively that the ownership of the funds deposited into the joint account by Carter remained exclusively in Carter, it does establish an enhanced burden of proof that Holland must meet—i.e., "clear and convincing" evidence —in order to prove that part of the funds so deposited do not continue to belong to Carter, but instead were intended as a gift to Holland.

    In support of its treatment of § 5-24-11(b), the majority cites Ala.Code 1975, § 5-24-6, and the fourth paragraph of the comments to § 5-24-11. Section 5-24-6 provides:

    "The provisions of Article 2 concerning beneficial ownership as between parties or as between parties and beneficiaries apply only to controversies between those persons and their creditors and other successors, and do not apply to the right of those persons to payment as determined by the terms of the account. Article 3 governs the liability and set-off rights of financial institutions that make payments pursuant to it."

    The first clause of this section supports my view of the meaning of § 5-24-11(b) by providing that "[t]he provisions of Article 2 concerning beneficial ownership as between parties ... apply ... to controversies between those persons." The remainder of § 5-24-6—including the statement *838 that "Article 2 ... [does] not apply to the right of those persons to payment as determined by the terms of the account" and the statement that Article 3 governs the liability and rights of financial institutions —merely reaffirms that, as between the bank and the parties listed on the account, the bank may make payment in accordance with the written terms of the account, without liability.