Carter v. Holland , 825 So. 2d 832 ( 2001 )
[…] SouthTrust Bank of Baldwin County, 538 So. 2d 794 (Ala.1989), for further discussion of the application of the summary-judgment standard.

    Carter contends that the summary judgment was improper because, he says, Holland presented no clear and convincing evidence to support a finding that the money she withdrew from the account was a gift.

    Carter further argues that § 5-24-11(b), Ala.Code 1975, governs the ownership of the funds and that, because he was the source of all of the funds contributed to the account, he is the rightful owner of those funds. Section 5-24-11(b) provides:

    "(b) During the lifetime of all parties, an account belongs to the parties in proportion to the net contribution of each to the sums on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent...."

    This argument is without merit. Section 5-24-11(b) appears in Article 2—the Uniform Multiple Person Accounts Act, which became effective in March 1998. Section 5-24-6 deals with the applicability of that Article: