Carter v. Holland , 825 So. 2d 832 ( 2001 )
[…] Carter further argues that § 5-24-11(b), Ala.Code 1975, governs the ownership of the funds and that, because he was the source of all of the funds contributed to the account, he is the rightful owner of those funds. Section 5-24-11(b) provides:

    "(b) During the lifetime of all parties, an account belongs to the parties in proportion to the net contribution of each to the sums on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent...."

    This argument is without merit. Section 5-24-11(b) appears in Article 2—the Uniform Multiple Person Accounts Act, which became effective in March 1998. Section 5-24-6 deals with the applicability of that Article:

    "The provisions of Article 2 concerning beneficial ownership as between parties or as between parties and beneficiaries apply only to controversies between those persons and their creditors and other successors, and do not apply to the right of those persons to payment as determined by the terms of the account."

    We also note this statement appearing in the fourth paragraph of the Comment following § 5-24-11: