Carter v. Holland , 825 So. 2d 832 ( 2001 )
[…] MURDOCK, Judge, concurring in the result.

    I agree with the majority that the Statute of Frauds does not prevent Carter from introducing evidence that the funds withdrawn by Holland from the joint bank account were a loan. As the majority notes, the Statute of Frauds requires that there be a writing to evidence an agreement or commitment to lend money, not to repay it. Moreover, the Statute of Frauds applies only to executory, and not to executed, contracts.[2]

    I write separately, however, to express a different view of the meaning of Ala.Code 1975, § 5-24-11(b), than that indicated in the majority opinion. Section 5-24-11(b) provides, in pertinent part:

    "During the lifetime of all parties, an account belongs to the parties in proportion to the net contribution of each to the sums on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent."

    In my view, this language is plain and unambiguous; it must be interpreted to mean exactly what it says. Ex parte State Dep't of Revenue, 683 So. 2d 980, 983 (Ala. 1996); IMED Corp. v. Systems Eng'g Assocs. Corp., 602 So. 2d 344 (Ala.1992).