Employees Retirement System of Texas v. Cash , 906 S.W.2d 204 ( 1995 )
[…] In order to meet this burden, Cash was required under the circumstances of this case to show either that the drugs were not contraband or that they were somehow not knowingly possessed because of accidental or involuntary ingestion. She did neither.

    Cash presented no evidence that the chemicals were not illegal contraband. It is undisputed that possession of either cocaine or methadone without a valid prescription is a felony offense. See Tex.Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.102 (West 1992) (listing both cocaine and methadone in Penalty Group 1); id. § 481.115 (making possession of substance in Penalty Group 1 a felony offense). Cash did not argue or present any evidence that her husband held a valid prescription for methadone, as was her burden. See Health & Safety Code § 481.184(a) ("A person claiming the benefit of an exemption or exception has the burden of going forward with the evidence with respect to the exemption or exception."); Rodriquez v. State, 561 S.W.2d 4, 4-5 (Tex.Crim.App.1978) (prescription qualification for heroin is exception or exemption placing burden of proof on claimant); accord Threlkeld v.