Ormand v. State , 1985 Tex. App. LEXIS 12131 ( 1985 )
[…] She had a dating relationship with only one of her sexual partners, S.A., that lasted for about two months. All of these sexual liaisons occurred prior to the alleged offense, were consensual, and were testified to by M.H. and her sexual partners without explanation.

    Section 22.011(d)(1) provides that it is a defense to sexual assault on a child delineated in 22.011(a)(2) if, "The child at the time of the offense was 14 years of age or older and had prior to the time of the offense engaged promiscuously in conduct described in that subsection." [Subsection (c)(2)]. Section 2.03 of the Penal Code commands that, if a defense is raised by the evidence, it is to be submitted to the jury with the instruction, "that a reasonable doubt on the issue requires that the defendant be acquitted." In the instant case, the judge was the trier of fact, with the duty to acquit the defendant if a reasonable doubt existed as to the promiscuity of the child prior to the alleged offense.