Braaten v. Brenna , 1954 N.D. LEXIS 69 ( 1954 )
[…] The district court made findings that there was sufficient cause for making the petition to establish Drain No. 27, and that said drain would cost less than the benefits to be derived therefrom. We have examined the evidence and the entire record and we are of the opinion that the findings of the trial court are correct.

    Finally appellants contend that the establishment of the drain is contrary to the laws of this state in that it diverts the stream of a natural watercourse.

    Section 61-0106 NDRC 1943 defines watercourses as follows:

    "A watercourse entitled to the protection of the law is constituted if there is a sufficient natural and accustomed flow of water to form and maintain a distinct and a defined channel. It is not essential that the supply of water should be continuous or from a perennial living source. It is enough if the flow arises periodically from natural causes and reaches a plainly defined channel of a permanent character."

    Section 61-0107 relates to obstruction of courses without authority of law.