McCalla v. Ellis , 129 Mich. App. 452 ( 1983 )
[…] In Meyer v Hubbell, 117 Mich. App. 699, 705-706; 324 NW2d 139 (1982), this Court disapproved of such handling:

    "[A] motion to amend should ordinarily be granted absent factors such as undue delay, bad faith or a dilatory motive, or when such an amendment would be ``futile'. The trial judge should ignore the substantive merits of a claim or defense unless it is legally insufficient on its face, making it ``futile' to allow the amendment."

    Michigan law clearly supplies a remedy for sex discrimination, an offense whose definition includes sexual harassment. MCL 37.2103; MSA 3.548(103) provides:

    "As used in this act:

    * * *

    "(h) Discrimination because of sex includes sexual harassment which means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature when:

    "(i) Submission to such conduct or communication is made a term or condition either explicitly or implicitly to obtain employment, public accommodations or public services, education, or housing.