People v. Gagnon ( 1983 )
[…] Defendant reached out and pushed Woods back. Woods held onto defendant's arm and they both fell away from the vehicle. They wrestled in the mud briefly, but no punches were exchanged. Woods managed to get on top of defendant and hold him down until a back-up unit arrived.[1]

    This appeal is concerned solely with the disorderly person conviction; the reversal and remand for retrial on the assault and battery conviction is simply held in abeyance pending the outcome of this appeal but is not under consideration here. The disorderly person statute, MCL 750.167; MSA 28.364, provides in part that:

    "(1) A person is a disorderly person if the person is any of the following:

    * * *

    "(e) A person who is intoxicated in a public place and who is either endangering directly the safety of another *683 person or of property or is acting in a manner that causes a public disturbance."

    The people contend, and the jury found, that defendant violated this provision to the extent that he was intoxicated in a public place and acted in a manner that caused a public disturbance.[2]

    All persons are constitutionally guaranteed due process of law.