McCreless v. City of San Antonio , 13 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 342 ( 1970 )
[…] Fifty-three local churches and charges are located within the boundaries of the San Antonio District with one or more ordained ministers. The Resident Bishop of the Methodist Church appoints one District Superintendent for each of the six districts composing the Southwest Texas Conference who, in turn, exercises general supervisory and administrative jurisdiction over the churches and charges in the District. Persons so appointed are ordained ministers of the Methodist Church. It is the residence of the District Superintendent for the San Antonio District which is in question here.

    Sec. 2 of Art. VIII of the Constitution, Vernon's Ann.St. as amended by vote of the people in 1928, authorizes the exemption by the Legislature of not only actual places of religious worship but "also any property owned by a church or by a strictly religious society for the exclusive use as a dwelling place for the ministry of such church or religious society, and which yields no revenue whatever to such church or religious society."[1] Pursuant thereto, *394 the Legislature in 1961 enacted a statute which is codified as Art. 7150b, Vernon's Ann.Civ.St., and which provides: