Eastern Iowa Light & Power Cooperative v. Interstate Power Co. , 1969 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 724 ( 1969 )
[…] Reaffirming the rule announced in the Hogue case [Incorporated Town of Casey v. Hogue] supra [204 Iowa 3, 214 N.W. 729], and accepting "personal service" to be such service as is set forth in R.C.P. 56, we hold that mailing of the notice, in the instant case, was not a compliance with Section 103.15 * * *.'"

    Section 4.1, Code of Iowa, provides:

    "Rules. In the construction of the statutes, the following rules shall be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the general assembly, or repugnant to the context of the statute:

    "1. * * *

    "2. Words and phrases.