Gavle v. Little Six, Inc. , 1996 Minn. LEXIS 750 ( 1996 )
[…] So, too, do we reiterate and reaffirm that doctrine by our holding today.

    Affirmed.

    KEITH, C.J., and COYNE, J„ dissenting.

    . "Indian Country” includes land within Indian reservations, dependent Indian communities, and Indian allotments. 18 U.S.C. § 1151 (1994).

    . Gavle’s allegations of injury involve actions by defendants Leonard Prescott, Aliene Ross and William Johnson, corporate officers of LSI, but those individual claims are not at issue here.

    . Getches, et al., Federal Indian Law at 8.

    . Public Law 280, now codified as 28 U.S.C. § 1360 (1994), identified six original states whose state courts would have jurisdiction over "civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are parties which arise in * * * Indian country * * This law was later modified by the law now codified as 25 U.S.C. § 1322 (1994) to give state courts jurisdiction over civil matters in Indian country "with the consent of the tribe."