Smith v. Globe Life Insurance ( 1997 )
[…] The trial court's understandable, but incorrect, application of Kekel constitutes error. Smeets v. Genesee Co. Clerk, 193 Mich.App. 628, 484 N.W.2d 770 (1992). Therefore, defendant was not entitled to summary disposition as a matter of law. Borman, supra.

    B

    Plaintiff also contends that this Court in its Kekel decision improperly interpreted § 4(2)(a) of the MCPA because it ignored the first phrase in the section and instead looked only to the administrative remedies available to the Commissioner of Insurance for proscribed practices by an insurance company. We agree.

    Section 4(2)(a) of the MCPA, M.C.L. § 445.904(2)(a); M.S.A. § 19.418(4)(2)(a), provides:

    (2) Except for the purposes of an action filed by a person under section 11 [M.C.L. § 445.911; M.S.A. § 19.418(11)], this act does not apply to an unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive method, act, or practice that is made unlawful by:
    (a) Chapter 20 of the insurance code of 1956, Act No. 218 of the Public Acts of 1956, as amended, being sections 500.2001 to 500.2093 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.

    Section 11 of the MCPA, among other provisions, permits an individual to file an action under the act, allows class-action suits, permits declaratory judgments, and allows recovery of attorney fees. M.C.L. § 445.911; M.S.A. § 19.418(11). Chapter 20 of the Insurance Code is the Uniform Trade Practices Act (UTPA), which regulates the trade practices of Michigan insurance companies under the authority of the State Commissioner of Insurance. M.C.L. § 500.2001—500.2093; M.S.A. § 24.12001—24.12093.

    In Kekel, supra at 385, 375 N.W.2d 455, this Court analyzed the application of § 4(2)(a) of the MCPA to the defendant insurance company in light of what this Court characterized as the UTPA's nonexclusive remedy provisions found in §§ 2049 and 2050 of the UTPA. This Court said that:

    the Michigan Consumer Protection Act specifically exempts transactions between an insurance company and its insured *886 which are covered under the Uniform Trade Practices Act of the Insurance Code. In this regard, we must again look to the additional exemption provisions of the Michigan Consumer Protection Act and specifically § 4(2)(a) wherein the Legislature has specifically provided that the Michigan Consumer Protection Act does not apply to any unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive method, act or practice which is made unlawful by the Uniform Trade Practices Act of the Insurance Code. [Id.]

    Next, this Court reviewed the UTPA's provisions that set forth the acts or practices made unlawful by the act and the powers of the Commissioner of Insurance to remedy those acts or practices.