HSBC Realty Credit Corp. v. City of Glendale , 303 Wis. 2d 1 ( 2007 )
[…] [11] The full text of Wis. Stat. § 59.42(14) (1969-70) reads as follows:

    Investment of funds not identifiable. The clerk may invest any funds paid into his office and which are being held for repayment, but which are not specifically identifiable to any account because of their necessary intermingling with related transactions. Such investments shall be made in suitably protected accounts in the same manner as a trustee would be required to invest funds held in trust, and all income that may accrue shall be paid into the county general fund.

    [12] Wisconsin Stat. § 814.61(12)(a)1. provides in part:

    The clerk shall collect the following fees:

    . . . .

    1. For receiving a trust fund, or handling or depositing money under § 757.25 . . . at the time the money is deposited with the clerk, a fee of $10 or 0.5% of the amount deposited, whichever is greater. In addition, a fee of $10 shall be charged upon each withdrawal or any or all of the money deposited with the clerk.

    Wis. Stat. § 814.61(12)(a)1.

    [1] Article VII, section 12 (as amended Nov. 1882, Apr. 2005) states in full that:

    (1) There shall be a clerk of circuit court chosen in each county organized for judicial purposes by the qualified electors thereof, who, except as provided in sub.