HSBC Realty Credit Corp. v. City of Glendale , 303 Wis. 2d 1 ( 2007 )
[…] ¶ 28 We acknowledge that the clerk's "if I can't have it, no one can" interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 59.40(3)(c) can be squared with the text. However, for the reasons stated above, such a rigid interpretation would be unreasonable. In addition, because we are dealing with a condemnation award in this case, another statute must be considered. Wisconsin Stat. § 32.05(7)(d) directs a condemnor to mail the compensation award to one of the owners of the property condemned or deposit it "with the clerk of the circuit court of the county for the benefit of the persons named in the award." Id. (emphasis added).[10] If the condemnor exercises the first option, the owners will have the condemnation award to safeguard and to invest.