HSBC Realty Credit Corp. v. City of Glendale , 303 Wis. 2d 1 ( 2007 )
[…] The court observed that the county did not need to expend much effort to protect or manage the award and to the extent that the county had expended any effort, the county had "been more than handsomely compensated by the $24,000 or more that it already ha[d] earned on the funds just over the passage of the past month."

    ¶ 11 Clerk Barrett appealed, and the court of appeals reversed. The court of appeals determined that Wis. Stat. § 59.40(3)(c) is ambiguous because the language, "A judge may direct that par. (b) does not apply to certain funds paid into the office," is capable of differing interpretations. HSBC Realty Credit Corp. v.