HSBC Realty Credit Corp. v. City of Glendale , 303 Wis. 2d 1 ( 2007 )
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 59.40(3)(c) allows a circuit court judge to direct that § 59.40(3)(b) not apply to "certain funds." The specific question we must decide is whether, after directing that § 59.40(3)(b) not apply to a condemnation award deposited with the clerk, a circuit judge has additional authority to transfer the award from the clerk's control into a private money market account so that it can earn interest for the benefit of the ultimate recipients of the award.

    ¶ 3 A third statute, Wis. Stat. § 32.05(7)(d), is relevant because it provides that "compensation" awards (i.e., condemnation awards) may "be deposited with the clerk of the circuit court . . . for the benefit of the persons named in the award."

    *79 ¶ 4 We conclude that Wis.