HSBC Realty Credit Corp. v. City of Glendale , 303 Wis. 2d 1 ( 2007 )
[…] [3] Article VII, section 12, of the 1848 constitution stated in pertinent part: "There shall be a clerk of the circuit court, chosen in each county, organized for judicial purposes, by the qualified electors thereof, who shall hold his office for two years, subject to removal as shall be provided by law."

    [1] Wisconsin Stat. § 59.40(3) provides in full:

    Clerk of court; fees; investment of funds. (a) The clerk of the circuit court shall collect the fees that are prescribed in §§ 814.60 to 814.63. The clerk may refuse to accept any paper for filing or recording until the fee prescribed in subch. II of ch. 814 or any applicable statute is paid.

    (b) Except as provided in par. (c), the clerk may invest any funds that are paid into his or her office and are being held for repayment. The investments shall be made in suitably protected accounts in the manner specified in § 66.0603(1m) and all income that may accrue shall be paid into the county general fund.

    (c) A judge may direct that par. (b) does not apply to certain funds paid into the office. The judge's authority applies only to funds relating to cases before his or her court.

    [2] See, e.g., Flynn v. Dep't of Admin., 216 Wis. 2d 521, 548, 576 N.W.2d 245 (1998); Perpignani v. Vonasek, 139 Wis. 2d 695, 737, 408 N.W.2d 1 (1987); Weeden v.