HSBC Realty Credit Corp. v. City of Glendale , 303 Wis. 2d 1 ( 2007 )
[…] Stat. § 59.40(3)(c) entails responsibilities not sought by circuit courts. When a court is asked to invoke its power under Wis. Stat. § 59.40(3)(c), it need not automatically grant the request. A court should have a good reason to transfer funds from the clerk's control. In every instance, a court should exercise its power with sound discretion, with the consent, if possible, of all interested parties, and with a prudence that assures that any funds transferred *89 from the clerk's control be placed in "suitably protected accounts." Wisconsin Stat. § 54.12(1)(a) authorizes a circuit court to order a register in probate to deposit the property of a minor or an individual found incompetent "in an interest-bearing account in a bank or other financial institution insured by an agency of the federal government or invest the property in interest-bearing obligations of the United States." Wis. Stat. § 54.12(1)(a). We think this statute describes for a court what is meant by investments in "suitably protected accounts." A court is not an investment advisor.