HSBC Realty Credit Corp. v. City of Glendale , 303 Wis. 2d 1 ( 2007 )
[…] Here you have what is yours." But his master answered him, "You wicked and slothful servant! You knew that I reap where I have not sowed, and gather where I have not winnowed? Then you ought to have invested my money with the bankers, and at my coming I should have received what was my own with interest."

    The Oxford Annotated Bible, Revised Standard Version 1205-06 (1962) (emphasis added). See also Luke 19:12-13, The Oxford Annotated Bible, supra, at 1273.

    [10] Wisconsin Stat. § 32.05(7)(d) provides the following:

    On or before said date of taking, a check, naming the parties in interest as payees, for the amount of the award less outstanding delinquent tax liens, proportionately allocated as in division in redemption under §§ 74.51 and 75.01 when necessary and less prorated taxes of the same year, if any, likewise proportionately allocated when necessary against the property taken, shall at the option of the condemnor be mailed by certified mail to the owner or one of the owners of record or be deposited with the clerk of the circuit court of the county for the benefit of the persons named in the award. The clerk shall give notice thereof by certified mail to such parties. The persons entitled thereto may receive their proper share of the award by petition to and order of the circuit court of the county. The petition shall be filed with the clerk of the court without fee.

    Wis. Stat. § 32.05(7)(d) (emphasis added).

    [11] The full text of Wis. Stat. § 59.42(14) (1969-70) reads as follows:

    Investment of funds not identifiable.