HSBC Realty Credit Corp. v. City of Glendale , 303 Wis. 2d 1 ( 2007 )
[…] A court is not an investment advisor.

    ¶ 48 Because we find that the circuit court did have authority to transfer the award in this case, the issue arises whether Clerk Barrett is entitled to a fee for the transfer under Wis. Stat. § 814.61(12)(a)1.[12] The circuit court found that the transfer of the award was not subject to the disbursement fee provided in § 814.61(12)(a)1. We agree.

    ¶ 49 A condemnation award is not "a trust fund" under Wis. Stat. § 814.61(12)(a)1. Hence, we look to Wis. Stat. § 757.25 to understand "handling or depositing money." Wisconsin Stat. § 757.25 provides the following:

    Money in court, how deposited. The judge of any court of record on the application of a party to any action or proceeding therein who has paid $1,000 or more into court in the action or proceeding may order the money to be deposited in a safe depository until the further order of the court or judge thereof. After the money has been so deposited it shall be withdrawn only upon a check signed by the clerk of the court pursuant to whose order the deposit was made and upon an order made by the court or the judge thereof. The fee for the clerk's services for depositing and disbursing the money is prescribed in § 814.61(12)(a).

    Wis. Stat. § 757.25. This statute has two prerequisites for a fee: (1) a party to the action has paid at least $1000 into court; and (2) that same party has obtained from the judge an order directing the clerk of court to deposit the money in a safe depository. See 73 Op.