HSBC Realty Credit Corp. v. City of Glendale , 303 Wis. 2d 1 ( 2007 )
[…] State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶ 45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. "[S]tatutory language is interpreted in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results." Id., ¶ 46, 681 N.W.2d 110.

    ¶ 20 Keeping these canons of statutory construction in mind, we begin by analyzing the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 59.40(3). Section 59.40(3) reads as follows:

    (3) Clerk of court; fees; investment of funds.
    (a) The clerk of the circuit court shall collect the fees that are prescribed in §§ 814.60 to 814.63. The clerk may refuse to accept any paper for filing or recording until the fee prescribed in subch. II of ch. 814 or any applicable statute is paid.
    (b) Except as provided in par. (c), the clerk may invest any funds that are paid into his or her office and are being held for repayment. The investments shall be made in suitably protected accounts in the manner specified in § 66.0603(1m) and all income that may accrue shall be paid into the county general fund.
    (c) A judge may direct that par. (b) does not apply to certain funds paid into the office. The judge's authority applies only to funds relating to cases before his or her court.

    Wis. Stat. § 59.40(3).

    ¶ 21 Paragraph (a) of the statute begins with a broad statement of the clerk's rights and duties, including the clerk's right to collect certain fees "prescribed" in Chapter 814.

    ¶ 22 Paragraph (b) appears to have four components: