HSBC Realty Credit Corp. v. City of Glendale , 303 Wis. 2d 1 ( 2007 )
[…] Marinette County, 138 Wis. 2d 172, 179-80, 405 N.W.2d 724 (Ct.App.1987) (relating to the powers and duties of the office of county clerk).

    ¶ 56 The parties do not ask us to decide a constitutional issue, and I will not comment on it further. Litigants, courts, and the legislature must be mindful, however, to consider any constitutional powers of the office of clerk of circuit court.

    ¶ 57 For the reasons set forth, I concur.

    ¶ 58 LOUIS B. BUTLER, JR., J. (concurring).

    Perhaps I am missing something. Wisconsin Stat. § 32.05(7)(d), which is applicable to this case, provides that a condemnor's check for the amount of the award either be sent to the property owners "or be deposited with the clerk of the circuit court of the county for the benefit of the persons named in the award." (Emphasis added.) Wisconsin Stat. § 59.40(3) sets the general rule as to how money deposited with the clerk is handled. The pertinent portions of that section are as follows:

    (b) Except as provided in par.