HSBC Realty Credit Corp. v. City of Glendale , 303 Wis. 2d 1 ( 2007 )
[…] The substantial gap between the amount of the condemnation award and the amounts that the various parties believed they were owed, resulted in a protracted dispute. At the time Bayshore Town Center, LLC (Bayshore) filed its brief in October 2006, there were only three remaining parties with any claim to the condemnation award: HSBC Realty Credit Corporation, Bayshore, and Walgreen Co. # 647. The award of $14,439,294.84 is the amount of the condemnation award, $14,755,000.00, minus the prorated 2004 real estate taxes.

    [5] Wisconsin Stat. § 59.40(3)(b) provides the following:

    Except as provided in par. (c), the clerk may invest any funds that are paid into his or her office and are being held for repayment. The investments shall be made in suitably protected accounts in the manner specified in § 66.0603(1m) and all income that may accrue shall be paid into the county general fund.

    Wis. Stat. § 59.40(3)(b).

    [6] Wisconsin Stat. § 59.40(3)(c) provides the following: "A judge may direct that par. (b) does not apply to certain funds paid into the office. The judge's authority applies only to funds relating to cases before his or her court." Wis. Stat. § 59.40(3)(c).

    [7] Because we decide this case on statutory grounds, we do not address the parties' arguments concerning the circuit court's inherent and equitable authority or the constitutional right to interest on a condemnation award.